EECP Members’ Meeting with the Ambassador of the European Union, Pawel Herczynski
Home > Events Reports > Uncategorized > EECP Members’ Meeting with the Ambassador of the European Union, Pawel Herczynski
On October 28, 2022, members of the European Economic Cooperation Platform (EECP) met with the Ambassador of the European Union, Pawel Herczynski and Head of the European Investment Bank Regional Representation, Maciej Czura, at the European Union Delegation to Georgia to deepen collaboration and exchange views
Launched in June 2022, the EECP today brings together 30 members, including 18 business support organisations and 9 European diplomatic missions. It serves as a transparent platform for open communication and networking connecting business organisations and chambers, international financial institutions (IFIs), the diplomatic community and national policy makers all together in one place. The members had an exclusive dialogue with the EU Ambassador and Head of EIB on business needs and challenges, and agreed to deepen collaboration and cooperation further.
Chairman of the European Business Association, John Braeckeveldt, gave an overview of the EECP platform speaking about the diversity of current members, expansion plans and how the platform works to develop a favorable social-economic climate and a non-discriminatory, transparent business environment to make investment in Georgia more attractive.
The meeting was attended by business support organisations including the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia; the Investors Council Secretariat; the European Business Association; the Georgian Employers Association; the Retail Association; the Georgian Cement Association; the Business Rehabilitation and Insolvency Practitioners Association; the Association of Georgian Virtual Zone Persons; the Georgian Waste Management Association; the Women Business Council in Georgia; Microfinance Association of Georgia; and the Economic Policy Advocacy Coalition (EPAC).
The meeting was organised within the framework of the project “Promoting European Business and Economic Interests in Georgia” supported by the European Union.