European Economic Cooperation Platform in Georgia (EECP) was created within the EU funded project “Promoting European Business and Economic Interests in Georgia” to facilitate a dialogue between representatives of the business sector, including BSOs/Bilateral Chambers/NGOs, IFIs, European diplomatic community and policy makers to develop a favourable social-economic climate and non-discriminatory, transparent business environment, which would be attractive for investment.
The principles of the EECP are transparency, open access and visibility. Each element is specifically designed to add value to the current business ecosystem and initiatives by adding reach and leveraging participation.
The EECP is the advocacy platform of the Business Support Organizations in Georgia utilizing the principles of Evidence Based Policy Making.
The process commences each year with a business climate survey to identify problems in the business environment, with a particular focus on EU-Georgia trade under the DCFTA.